Accident Summary Nr: 14477889 - Two employees injured in 20 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14477889 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108449905/07/198615220Dick Fleury Building & Remodeling

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were at a height of 20 ft installing vinyl siding on a building. They were working from a pump jack scaffold that consisted of three 25 ft poles made of 9 ft and 16 ft 2 by 4s. The poles were braced at 8 and 25 ft off the ground. The middle pole snapped 9 ft from the top, where the 2 by 4s came together, and both employees fell. Employee #1 broke his tailbone and Employee #2 broke his back. If the poles had been braced in accordance with regulation T8CCR 1926.451(y)(4)(iii), a brace would have been located adjacent to where the pole broke.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101084499 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101084499 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported