Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14477806 - Run Over By Bucket Loader

Accident: 14477806 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/06/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
97097008/07/19851794Emery Lee & Sons

THE FOREMAN WAS CHECKING ON HIS EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE GRADNG AND MOVING EARTH. A BUCKET LOADER WAS OPERATING NEARBY, LOADING A DUMP TRUCK. THE LOADER OPERATOR BACKED UP, STRIKING AND RUNNING OVER THE FOREMAN. THE BACKUP ALARM WAS NOT OPERATING AT THE TIME.

Keywords: back-up alarm, loader, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 970970 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators