Accident: 14477806 - Run Over By Bucket Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
970970 | 08/07/1985 | 1794 | Emery Lee & Sons |
THE FOREMAN WAS CHECKING ON HIS EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE GRADNG AND MOVING EARTH. A BUCKET LOADER WAS OPERATING NEARBY, LOADING A DUMP TRUCK. THE LOADER OPERATOR BACKED UP, STRIKING AND RUNNING OVER THE FOREMAN. THE BACKUP ALARM WAS NOT OPERATING AT THE TIME.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 970970 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |