Accident Summary Nr: 14477657 - CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943126 | 08/09/1984 | 2013 | 0 | Jordans Meats |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (A STACK JACK ) THROUGH A DOORWAY WHEN HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RIGHT SUPPORT IN THE OVERHEAD CANOPY GUARD AND THE TOP OF THE DOORWAY. TRUCK WAS A CLARK MODEL VSP 30, WHICH WAS OPERATED IN THE STANDING POSITION. THE OPERATOR WAS OPERATING IN REVERSE. HIS HEAD, WHICH WAS APPROX 85 INCHES HIGH, STRUCK THE TOP OF THE DOORWAY, WHICH WAS 80 INCHES HIGH. THE OVERHEAD CANOPY GUARD WAS NOT INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HAD IT BEEN INSTALLED, THE VEHICLE WOULD NOT HAVE PASSED THROUGH THE DOORWAY. THE OPERATOR WAS APPARENTLY UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, AND WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO OPERATE THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943126 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |