Accident Summary Nr: 14476352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250794 | 08/09/1984 | 1741 | 0 | F E Longstreth Co Inc |
1251842 | 08/08/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Freedom Electrical Contractors Inc |
1251826 | 08/07/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Leo B Schroeder Inc |
1251859 | 08/07/1984 | 3694 | 0 | General Motors Corp Delco Products Div |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FOR A GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR WERE CUTTING, CHIPPING, AND REMOVING SECTIONS OF AN EXISTING CONCRETE FLOOR IN A PLANT SO THAT A NEW VIBRATION PAD COULD BE INSTALLED. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PORTABLE 120-VOLT BATTERY CHARGER TO ASSIST IN STARTING A SCOOT-CRETE POWER BUGGY BEING USED FOR THE REMOVAL OF THE MATERIALS. AFTER BEING USED TO START THE POWER BUGGY, THE BATTERY CHARGER (FOX PRODUCTS COMPANY, MODEL #572N-2) WAS POSITIONED NEXT TO A METAL RAILING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SECURING THE EQUIPMENT WHEN THE CHARGER DEVELOPED A GROUND FAULT TO ITS CASE. THE BATTERY CHARGER WAS MISSING THE GROUNDING PRONG FROM ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG, AND NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER WAS IN USE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE MADE CONTACT WITH THE CHARGER AND THE METAL RAILING AT THE SAME TIME, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250794 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 1251842 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1251826 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1251859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |