Accident Summary Nr: 14473540 - MIGRANT WORKER BURNS TO DEATH FROM A FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103357539 | 11/16/1988 | 0181 | 0 | Tecza & Sons Nurseries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant worker, died from severe burns after a fire broke out in his trailer. He apparently was asleep when the fire began. The fire was most likely due to a lit cigarette.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103357539 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |