Accident Summary Nr: 14471585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VACUUM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102442811 | 08/17/1988 | 6531 | 0 | Park Gable Apartment Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A COMMERCIAL-TYPE VACUUM CLEANER TO VACUUM THE HALLWAY OF AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. THE VACUUM CLEANER WAS NOT GROUNDED AND APPARENTLY HAD A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PLACED HIS HAND ON A RADIATOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102442811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |