Accident Summary Nr: 14471585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VACUUM CLEANER

Accident Summary Nr: 14471585 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244281108/17/198865310Park Gable Apartment Homes, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A COMMERCIAL-TYPE VACUUM CLEANER TO VACUUM THE HALLWAY OF AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. THE VACUUM CLEANER WAS NOT GROUNDED AND APPARENTLY HAD A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PLACED HIS HAND ON A RADIATOR.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, VACUUM CLEANER, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102442811 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported