Accident Summary Nr: 14470140 - One killed, two injured in fall when work table collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14470140 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89728011/19/198634790Enamel Products & Plating Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were standing on a table, changing the separator rolls on a 60 in. slitter. The table was supported in a horizontal position by a hydraulic cylinder and ram, which were located under the table and the forward section. The separator roll slipped from the slitter helper's hand and fell into the machine, breaking the hydraulic connection to the cylinder and ram that supported the table. This caused a loss of hydraulic pressure and the table dropped into the pit. Employee #1 fell 25 ft into the pit and was killed. Employee #2 also fell, but caught a handrail and climbed out of the pit. He injured his back, but was not hospitalized. Employee #3 was pinned by the hinged arm of the table under the equipment where the separator roll was located; he was hospitalized. The table had no safety stop, safety leg, or other safety devices in its hydraulic system.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC LINE, HYDRAULIC TABLE, FALL, SLITTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 897280 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 897280 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 897280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported