Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14468128 - Radio Tower Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14468128 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 04/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
328660604/05/198617990Prescott Towers Ltd.

Abstract: A 415' RADIO TOWER WAS BEING ERECTED IN A SWAMP. ONE OF THE THREE TIEDOWN ANCHORS, SPACED 120' APART AND 280' FROM THE TOWER BASE, FAILED WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ON THE TOWER AND TIED OFF AT 220' AND 240' ELEVATIONS RESPECTIVELY. BOTH EMPLOYEES, AFTER RIDING THE TOWER DOWN, DIED ON IMPACT OF MULTIPLE BLUNT TRAUMA. TWO 100' HIGH-STRENGTH WIRE STRAND CABLES (.6"7-WIRE), PROTRUDING 6' FROM A MINI-CAISSON (5 1/2" CASING) DRILLED AT 38' FROM THE HORIZONTAL, WERE NOT IN CONTINUOUS LENGTHS. A PROTRUDING 6' TIEDOWN CABLE PULLED OUT OF A "SUPREME" ONE-TIME-USING (OUT) SPLICE CHUCK #S740 LOCATED JUST 6" INSDE OF CASING. BOTH CABLES WERE TESTED AT 125% OF THE DESIGN LOAD SIMULTANEOUSLY RATHER THAN INDEPENDENTLY. TOWER ERECTION AND ANCHOR INSTALLATION PERFORMED BY SEPARATE CONTRACTORS.

Keywords: erection process, collapse, construction, steel erection, fall, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3286606 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 3286606 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.