Accident Summary Nr: 14467674 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15210743 | 08/03/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Construction Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE USING RUBBER GLOVES WAS WORKING ON A 13.8-KILOVOLT (PHASE TO PHASE) CIRCUIT FROM A FIBERGLASS INSULATED BUCKET OF A HYDRAULIC AERIAL LIFT (1974 TELBOW: MODEL T45 169 AE) MOUNTED ON A 1974 INTERNATIONAL TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE'S UPPER ARM MADE ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH THE TOP SIDE OF A LIGHTNING ARRESTER (ENTRY POINT AT 7980 VOLTS PHASE TO GROUND) WHILE HIS RIGHT ABDOMENAL AREA WAS IN CONTACT WITH A BARE CONDUCTOR RUNNING TO THE GROUNDED NEUTRAL (EXIT POINT). THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES, BUT NOT SLEEVES. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15210743 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |