Accident Summary Nr: 14467468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2298222 | 11/27/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Holley'S Lease Service Inc |
Abstract: A CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED NEAR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED; ANOTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2298222 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2298222 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |