Accident Summary Nr: 14466296 - Sixty-seven employees threatened by lab hood fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14466296 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063420305/04/198736740Thompson Components - Mostek Corp.

Abstract: On May 4, 1987, a fire broke out in the diffusion furnace area of fabrication area #6, located on the first floor of the Electronics 2 building in Carrollton, TX. Sixty-seven employees were sent to the local hospital and Employees #1 through #7 were held overnight for observation. The probable cause of the fire was the heating element present in the polypropylene hood. None of the hospitalized employees had any serious problems, and all of them were released the next day.

Keywords: FURNACE, RESPIRATORY, FIRE, INHALATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 100634203 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported