Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144661.015 - Employee Is Killed Due To Crushing Injury

Accident: 144661.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584466.01503/19/2022Nu-Way Industries, Inc.

At 7:00 p.m. on March 18, 2022, an employee was operating the Shear Genius SG6. The employee was caught between the bed of the automated shear table (fixed piec e of equipment) and an automatic sheet feeder that loads the sheet metal onto th e shear. The employee was killed due to crushing of the abdomen.

Keywords: abdomen, caught between, crushed, shearing machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1584466.015 59 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified