Accident: 144661.015 - Employee Is Killed Due To Crushing Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584466.015 | 03/19/2022 | Nu-Way Industries, Inc. |
At 7:00 p.m. on March 18, 2022, an employee was operating the Shear Genius SG6. The employee was caught between the bed of the automated shear table (fixed piec e of equipment) and an automatic sheet feeder that loads the sheet metal onto th e shear. The employee was killed due to crushing of the abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584466.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |