Accident Summary Nr: 14466007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100641893 | 11/07/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Daniels Power Service |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS FLAGGING FOR A CRANE OPERATION WHILE HOLDING ONTO THE LOAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CRANE CONTACTED A 25-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100641893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |