Accident Summary Nr: 14465645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110315777 | 04/16/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Cbi Na-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew was moving a pallet supporting a pump motor to a different location so that a sea container could be placed where the pallet had been. A 12.4-kilovolt overhead power line that was 11.6 meters above the ground was located over the pallet. One of the employees rigged the load to a Lorain 45-metric-ton crane and signaled the operator to move the load. The crane operator moved the boom. The tip of the boom, which had been extended 11.7 meters, contacted the power line. The employee who had signaled the crane operator was holding a chain sling when the boom contacted the power line. He was electrocuted. The crane operator saw the injured employee fall to the ground and thought he had been struck by the load. The operator moved the load immediately and turned the crane off. A helper, who had been holding the wooden pallet at the time of the accident, was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110315777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |