Accident Summary Nr: 14465587 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102303153 | 06/22/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Kannon Industrial Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TACK WELDING SOME ELBOW JOINTS ON A 4-INCH-DIAMETER, 46-INCH-LONG PIPE LOCATED INSIDE OF AN 8-FOOT-6-INCH-BY-23-FOOT-2-INCH-BY-8-FOOT-6-INCH SHEET METAL SILO. THE WELDING MACHINE BEING USED WAS A LINCOLN SINGLE-PHASE, 240/480-VOLT AC ARC WELDER, WITH A MAXIMUM OPEN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OF 76 VOLTS. THE SILO SAT ON A STRUCTURAL STEEL SKID THAT WAS GROUNDED TO A BUILDING ALONG WITH THE WELDER. THE WELDING LEADS RAN FROM THE WELDER FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 50 FEET TO WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE 45-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND DEAD OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION. HE HAD BURN MARKS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS TEMPLE. HE WAS FOUND LYING ON HIS BACK WITH A LEATHER GLOVE ON HIS LEFT HAND AND THE WELDING ROD HOLDER IN HIS UNGLOVED RIGHT HAND. HIS WELDING FACE SHIELD WAS UP. THE WELDING ROD WAS NEW AND HAD NOT YET STRUCK AN ARC. AT A POINT 55 INCHES FROM THE HOLDER ALONG THE WELDING LEAD CABLE WAS AN AREA WHERE THE INSULATION WAS CUT AND WHERE THE CONDUCTOR WAS EXPOSED. IT WAS HUMID THAT DAY, WITH PERIODS OF RAIN AND THUNDERSTORMS, AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD PERSPIRED ABNORMALLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102303153 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |