Accident Summary Nr: 14465389 - RESPIRATOR CONNECTED TO NITROGEN LINE; EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2468809 | 05/08/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Chaparral Steel |
| 1532571 | 05/08/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Chapparal Steel |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED ON A PLATFORM AS A POURER IN A STEEL FOUNDRY. HIS JOB WAS TO CONTROL THE LEVEL OF MOLTEN METAL IN A TUNDISH SEVERAL FEET BELOW. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED WHEN HE DONNED A 3 M BRAND WHITECAP W-5002 SUPPLIED AIR RESPIRATOR THAT HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO NITROGEN RATHER THAN COMPRESSED AIR. AN UNMARKED PLANT NITROGEN LINE HAD BEEN BROUGHT UP TO THE PLATFORM FOR USE BY THE RESPIRATOR WEARER. NO OTHER GASES WERE USED ON THE PLATFORM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2468809 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1532571 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |