Accident Summary Nr: 14465272 - CLOTHING CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14465272 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189614101/16/198517990Hooper Associates Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A TRUCK MOUNTED SOIL TEST DRILLING MACHINE. HIS COAT SLEEVE BECAME CAUGHT BY THE MACHINE'S ROTATING SHAFT. THE SHAFT PROPELLED HIM AGAINST THE MACHINE STRUCTURE, CAUSING FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, CONSTRUCTION, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1896141 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported