Accident Summary Nr: 14465090 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101951440 | 08/01/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Omni Electric Inc |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS HOLDING THE BASE OF AN ALUMINUM LIGHT POLE THAT WAS 36 FEET, 9 INCHES IN LENGTH. THE POLE WAS BEING SET ONTO AN 11-INCH-BY-11-INCH CONCRETE BASE IN THE GROUND. A PITMAN POLECAT HYDRAULIC BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE POLE, AND ITS LOAD LINE WAS ATTACHED AT A POINT 24 FEET FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE. AS THE POLE WAS BEING STRAIGHTENED, THE LABORER HAD BOTH ARMS AROUND THE POLE TO GUIDE IT ONTO THE CONCRETE BASE. THE POLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 38 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101951440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |