Accident Summary Nr: 14465090 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14465090 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10195144008/01/198617310Omni Electric Inc

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS HOLDING THE BASE OF AN ALUMINUM LIGHT POLE THAT WAS 36 FEET, 9 INCHES IN LENGTH. THE POLE WAS BEING SET ONTO AN 11-INCH-BY-11-INCH CONCRETE BASE IN THE GROUND. A PITMAN POLECAT HYDRAULIC BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE POLE, AND ITS LOAD LINE WAS ATTACHED AT A POINT 24 FEET FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE. AS THE POLE WAS BEING STRAIGHTENED, THE LABORER HAD BOTH ARMS AROUND THE POLE TO GUIDE IT ONTO THE CONCRETE BASE. THE POLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 38 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101951440 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers