Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144630.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Equipment

Accident: 144630.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1583855.01503/18/2022Johnson Controls Navy Systems, Llc

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee lowered a shaft int o a stator motor with a crane and J hook. The shaft became stuck as the employee was lowering it into the motor. The employee continued to lower the shaft while attempting to wiggle it into place. When the shaft became unstuck, it suddenly dropped into place crushing the employee's right pinky. The employee sustained a n amputation to the right pinky and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crane, crushed, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1583855.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury