Accident Summary Nr: 14461701 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15320187 | 09/18/1984 | 3661 | 0 | Call Burn Up & Sims Inc (Cbs) |
Abstract: An employee was installing a telephone at a residence. He was working on the roof of the two-story home, removing a black cable box. When the employee stood up, he contacted an 8320-volt overhead power line with his neck and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15320187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |