Accident Summary Nr: 14461404 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15319437 | 02/26/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Caribbean Industrial Const Co Inc |
| 15319577 | 02/26/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Lord Electric Co Of P R Inc |
Abstract: Four employees were assigned to dismantle metal shelves and store them in a building that was to be used as a warehouse. The employees were working in the open, in front of the warehouse, when it began raining heavily. Because the door to the warehouse was locked, the employees ran for shelter in a metal cabinet housing transformers. The transformer cabinet was marked "Restricted Area" and "High Voltage." The back door of the cabinet was open, exposing bare, energized conductors. Apparently, one of the employees stepped into the cabinet and contacted the 13-kilovolt conductors. He was electrocuted. A second employee also contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15319437 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 15319577 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 15319437 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |