Accident Summary Nr: 14460752 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN FLASH FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14460752 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 02/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1869001604/21/198728340Squibb Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING THE INTERIOR OF A DRYER, ASSISTED BY ANOTHER CHEMICAL OPERATOR. THEY WERE USING METHANOL AND A 2-PERCENT CAUSTIC SODA. AN UNKNOWN IGNITION SOURCE IGNITED THE VAPORS, CAUSING A FLASH FIRE WHICH FATALLY BURNED EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: BURN, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18690016 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians