Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14460737 - Employee Fractures Arm Between Dough Machine Rollers

Accident: 14460737 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/18/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1511883906/20/19842051Panaderia La Gran Parada

Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of an operating dough machine when his left arm became caught in the moving rollers. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, cleaning, lockout, roller--mach/part, caught between, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15118839 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineers