Accident Summary Nr: 14460729 - Employee dies when punctured by oven rotation system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119495901 | 12/09/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Rj Bakery Inc & Dba Panaderia Comercio |
Abstract: After Employee #1 finished cleaning a bread oven, he realized he had forgotten an instrument inside. When he tried to retrieve it, he touched the rotation system's safety switch inside the oven with his foot and activated it. The rotation system, located at the bottom of the oven, punctured him. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119495901 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |