Accident Summary Nr: 14460471 - Employee burned when flammable vapors ignited by welding

Accident Summary Nr: 14460471 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484344505/31/198476990Callis-Thompson Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was arc welding the hatch door on the outer wall of the third compartment of a 2,300 gallon capacity fuel oil tank truck, MD license tag #H40098, tank plate #23038. The heat ignited residual flammable vapors, starting an intense fire. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 70 percent of his body. The employer had failed to clean the tank compartments to remove all flammable materials.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, FUEL OIL, FUEL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14843445 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Petroleum engineers