Accident Summary Nr: 14457634 - LEFT THUMB CONTACTED BLADE OF TABLE SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14860662 | 10/24/1984 | 2511 | 0 | New Era Custom Design & Cabinet Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING PLASTIC LAMINATE ON A POWERMATIC TABLE SAW WITH 10 INCH BLADE, MODEL #88, SERIAL NO. 4661109. THE STOCK WAS APPROXIMATELY 16 INCHES LONG, 1 1/2 INCHES WIDE, AND 1/16 INCH THICK. THE STOCK WAS BEING RIPPED INTO PIECES 5/8 INCH WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD 6 PIECES OF PLASTIC LAMINATE TO CUT AND WAS USING THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE TO CUT IT. HE WAS PUSHING THE STOCK THROUGH THE BLADE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND UNTIL HIS RIGHT HAND WAS 3 TO 4 INCHES FROM THE BLADE. HE THEN REACHED OVER THE BLADE WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND PULLED THE PLASTIC LAMINATE THE REST OF THE WAY THROUGH THE BLADE. AFTER COMPLETING THE CUT HE ALLOWED THE PIECES TO FALL OFF THE END OF THE TABLE AND THEN BROUGHT HIS LEFT HAND BACK OVER THE BLADE TO HIS SIDE. AFTER CUTTING THE LAST PIECE OF PLASTIC LAMINATE, HE BROUGHT HIS LEFT HAND BACK OVER THE SAW BLADE. HIS LEFT THUMB CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE BLADE, RESULTING IN A CUT TO THE UNDERSIDE OF HIS THUMB REQUIRING 8 STITCHES. THE TABLESAW WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FENCE FOR GUIDING THE STOCK BEING CUT. THE TABLE SAW WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GUARD TO COVER THAT PORTION OF THE BLADE ABOVE THE TABLE AND ABOVE THE STOCK BEING CUT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ON 10/12/84 AT APPROX. 11:45. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WITH THE COMPANY ABOUT ONE MONTH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD RECEIVED ON THE JOB TRAINING FROM THE COMPANY PRESIDENT FOR THIS PARTICULAR OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 EXPLAINED TO ME THAT HE HAD BEEN TOLD TO HAVE ANOTHER PERSON PULL THE PLASTIC LAMINATE THROUGH THE BLADE OR PICK IT STRAIGHT UP OVER THE BLADE, TURN IT OVER AND THEN COMPLETE THE CUT BY PUSHING THE UNCUT END THROUGH THE BLADE. PRIOR TO BEGINNING WORK WITH THE COMPANY EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HAD 3YRS. OF CABINET MAKING IN VOCATIONAL SCHOOL AND ANOTHER YEAR OF EXPERIENCE IN CABINET MAKING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14860662 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |