Accident Summary Nr: 14456867 - BURN - ARCING CAUSED BY ELECTRICAL FAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270683 | 06/05/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Wasatch-Dynalectric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT INSTALLING A JUMPER WIRE ON A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE AERIAL LIFT HAD BEEN RAISED SO THAT A METAL PART OF THE LIFT WAS TOUCHING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING AN 8-FOOT HOT STICK WITH ONE END OF THE 44-INCH JUMPER WIRE ATTACHED. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE HOT STICK UNTIL IT CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTORS ON THE POLE. THE OTHER (FREE) END OF THE JUMPER WIRE TOUCHED THE METAL POLE CLAMP ON THE AERIAL LIFT. THIS CAUSED A DIRECT FAULT TO THE NEUTRAL. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS ARM AND ABDOMEN FROM THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |