Accident Summary Nr: 14456842 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY FIRE AND EXPLOSION IN FUEL TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14456842 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327039403/25/198575320Lloyds Fleet Specialists

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING THE INSIDE OF THE TANK OF A 5,000 GALLON AIRPLANE REFUELING TRUCK. HE WAS SPRAYING A C-36 THERMOGUARD EPOXY COATING WHICH HAS A MINIMUM FLASH POINT OF 36 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING WITH A 2-QUART SPRAY GUN AND USING A DROP LIGHT FOR ILLUMINATION WITHIN THE TANK. THE TWO HATCHES ON THE TOP OF THE TANK WERE OPEN, BUT NO MECHANICAL VENTILATION WAS BEING USED. AN UNDETERMINED IGNITION SOURCE IGNITED THE PAINT VAPORS AND A FIRE ERUPTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED OVER 39.5 PERCENT OF HIS BODY (15.5 PERCENT OF THESE BURNS WERE 3RD DEGREE).

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FIRE, SPRAY PAINTING, EXPLOSION, COATING OPERATION, LIGHTING, FUEL TRUCK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3270394 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile body and related repairers