Accident Summary Nr: 14456768 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14456768 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518905307/10/198417410Harv & Higam Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove the crossbraces at the 14 ft level of a Morgan masonry scaffold so the scaffold platform could be raised. As he was removing a crossbrace section, the scaffold leaned sideways. Employee #1 jumped clear of the falling scaffold and broke his ankle when he struck the ground.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15189053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers