Accident Summary Nr: 14456768 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15189053 | 07/10/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Harv & Higam Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove the crossbraces at the 14 ft level of a Morgan masonry scaffold so the scaffold platform could be raised. As he was removing a crossbrace section, the scaffold leaned sideways. Employee #1 jumped clear of the falling scaffold and broke his ankle when he struck the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15189053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |