Accident Summary Nr: 14456750 - FALL - COLLAPSE OF TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15189285 | 06/27/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Burns & Mcdonnell Engineering |
Abstract: AN INSPECTOR FOR A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION FIRM WAS IN CHARGE OF QUALITY CONTROL. WHILE HE WAS PLUMBING A TRANSMISSION TOWER, A CRACKING NOISE COULD BE HEARD COMING FROM THE UPPER PART OF THE TOWER. AS PART OF HIS JOB AS AN INSPECTOR, HE MADE THE 60-FOOT CLIMB UP THE TOWER TO INVESTIGATE. THE ATTACHMENT FOR THE SOUTHEAST GUY WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN A 1-INCH UNIT, BUT IT HAD BEEN INSTALLED WITH 1.125-INCH NUTS. CONSEQUENTLY, AS THE TENSION INCREASED, THE UNIT EVENTUALLY SHEARED. THIS OCCURRED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE TOWER. WHEN THE UNIT SHEARED, THE TOWER ROTATED AND FELL INTO A PARALLEL OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO A DIRT ROADWAY BELOW AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15189285 | Fatality | Other | Construction inspectors |