Accident Summary Nr: 14456370 - Employee Burned in Methane Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15196470 | 08/29/1984 | 2911 | 0 | Utex Oil Co |
Abstract: One of two jack screws on the suction valve of a unit worked loose. Because it was under 500 pounds per square inch of pressure, the valve eventually blew out of position. This left a 1-inch hole through which methane gas could leak into the refrigeration and compressor building. The gas was apparently ignited by the hot exhaust manifold (between 500 and 1200 degrees) on the unit's blower engine. The exhaust manifold was located 6 feet from the gas leak. All building operations could be shut down from the outside. However, Employee # 1 entered the building for an unknown reason. He received multiple burns and had to be hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15196470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |