Accident Summary Nr: 14456172 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN OVERHEAD LINE SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15193626 | 04/19/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Dixie Escalante Rural Elect Ass Inc |
14455422 | 09/17/1980 | 1611 | 0 | B R Amon & Sons Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING A CREW IN A LOAD SWITCHING OPERATION. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, LEANING AGAINST A METAL FENCE, OPERATING A GOAB SWITCH. THE SWITCH WAS DESIGNED TO PERMIT SWITCHING LOADS FROM THE GROUND. THE SWITCHING MECHANISM INCORPORATED A FLEXIBLE METAL BAND, WHICH WAS TO REMAIN IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED SIDE OF THE SWITCH UNTIL THE PRIMARY MECHANISM REESTABLISHED CONTACT. THE METAL BAND WAS INTENDED TO PREVENT ARCING AT THE SWITCH. HOWEVER, THE BAND WAS MISALIGNED; AND, WHEN THE PRIMARY MECHANISM SEPARATED, AN ELECTRIC ARC FORMED BETWEEN THE ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE SWITCH AND SOME OF THE NON-CURRENT-CARRYING HARDWARE ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE OPENED THE GOAB SWITCH. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS, HIS RIGHT SIDE AT THE WAISTLINE, AND HIS RIGHT LEG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15193626 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 14455422 | Occupation Not Listed |