Accident Summary Nr: 14456172 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN OVERHEAD LINE SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14456172 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519362604/19/198449110Dixie Escalante Rural Elect Ass Inc
1445542209/17/198016110B R Amon & Sons Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING A CREW IN A LOAD SWITCHING OPERATION. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, LEANING AGAINST A METAL FENCE, OPERATING A GOAB SWITCH. THE SWITCH WAS DESIGNED TO PERMIT SWITCHING LOADS FROM THE GROUND. THE SWITCHING MECHANISM INCORPORATED A FLEXIBLE METAL BAND, WHICH WAS TO REMAIN IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED SIDE OF THE SWITCH UNTIL THE PRIMARY MECHANISM REESTABLISHED CONTACT. THE METAL BAND WAS INTENDED TO PREVENT ARCING AT THE SWITCH. HOWEVER, THE BAND WAS MISALIGNED; AND, WHEN THE PRIMARY MECHANISM SEPARATED, AN ELECTRIC ARC FORMED BETWEEN THE ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE SWITCH AND SOME OF THE NON-CURRENT-CARRYING HARDWARE ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE OPENED THE GOAB SWITCH. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS, HIS RIGHT SIDE AT THE WAISTLINE, AND HIS RIGHT LEG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15193626 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 14455422 Occupation Not Listed