Accident Summary Nr: 14456149 - EXPLOSION OF FOUNDRY FURNACE; BURNED BY MOLTEN MAGNESIUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3275708 | 12/20/1984 | 3339 | 0 | Amax Magnesium Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING MOLTEN MAGNESIUM FROM FURNACE #2 TO FURNACE #3, USING A TRANSFER PUMP AND TRANSFER LINE. THE LINE WAS 1.5 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE TEMPERATURE IN FURNACE #2 WAS 1238 DEGREES. THE TEMPERATURE IN FURNACE #3 WAS 1125 DEGREES. THE MOLTEN MAGNESIUM HAD JUST STARTED TO TRANSFER INTO THE OTHER FURNACE WHEN THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. THE TRANSFER LINE WAS BLOWN APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AWAY. A SMALL AMOUNT OF MOLTEN MAGNESIUM WAS BLOWN ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE MOLTEN MAGNESIUM MELTED HIS FACE SHIELD AND INFLICTED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE, NECK AND CHEST. THE TRANSFER LINE WAS SECURED TO THE TRANSFER PUMP BY SIX STRANDS OF 18 GUAGE WIRE. THE LINE AND PUMP HAD BEEN PREHEATED TO A HIGHER TEMPERATURE THAN THAT OF THE MOLTEN MAGNESIUM BEFORE THEY WERE PLACED IN THE FURNACE. BOTH AND HAD BEEN INSPECTED AND USED SEVERAL HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3275708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |