Accident Summary Nr: 14454656 - EMPLOYEES OVEREXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104240957 | 08/30/1989 | 2013 | 0 | Beef Specialists Of Iowa Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 29, 1989 EMPLOYEE #9 OPERATED A FORKLIFT TO TRANSPORT BEEF IN AND OUT OF THE FREEZER. THE REGULAR FORKLIFT BROKE DOWN IN THE MORNING AND A HYSTER LP-POWERED FORKLIFT WAS USED FOR 2 HOURS WITH HIGH EMISSIONS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE FORKLIFT WAS OPERATED NEAR THE TRIMLINE WHERE EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WORKED. ALL THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED HEADACHES AND NAUSEA. THE OPERATION WAS SHUT DOWN AT 2 PM AND EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #9 WERE TAKEN TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM AND FOUND TO HAVE CARBON MONOXIDE HEMOGLOBIN LEVELS RANGING FROM 7.2 TO 24.6 PERCENT. THE HYSTER PROBLEM FORKLIFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE CARBON MONOXIDE EXHAUST EMISSIONS OF 6-8000 PPM. EMPLOYEE #9 HAD THE HIGHEST CARBON MONOXIDE HEMOGLOBIN READING AND EMPLOYEE #1 HAD THE LOWEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 104240957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |