Accident Summary Nr: 14453633 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104211503 | 04/07/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Ziegler Painting & Sandblasting Co., Inc. |
| 104211511 | 04/11/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Correct Maintenance Corporation |
| 104211529 | 04/11/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Stan Abolt & Son Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A TWO-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. THE HOIST CABLES FOR THE SCAFFOLD WERE STILL ATTACHED TO THE ROOF ANCHORS, AND THE SCAFFOLD WAS ON THE GROUND. THE SCAFFOLD WAS LOCATED 21 FEET, 3 INCHES OUT FROM THE BUILDING AND 29 FEET, 5 INCHES BELOW A 6000-OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE SCAFFOLD WAS RAISED, THE HOIST CABLE ON THE WEST END CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE AT ITS LOWEST POINT, ENERGIZING THE SCAFFOLD. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104211503 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 104211511 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104211529 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104211503 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 5 | 104211503 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 6 | 104211503 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |