Accident Summary Nr: 14452544 - AUTOMOBILE HOIST FELL, EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY AUTO

Accident Summary Nr: 14452544 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206248611/23/198775390A/A Auto Center

Abstract: WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER AN AUTOMOBILE ON A HOIST, THE HOIST FELL APPROXIMATELY TWO FEET. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED INJURIES TO THE HEAD AND SHOULDERS FROM THE FALLING HOIST AND AUTOMOBILE.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, HOIST, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102062486 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Garage and service station related occupations