Accident Summary Nr: 14452536 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14452536 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206244510/13/198751690Thatcher Company Of Nevada

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED A TRAILER TRUCK WHILE IT WAS BEING EMPTIED OF CHLORINE. THE CHLORINE LINES BROKE AWAY, PERMITTING THE EMISSION OF CHLORINE GAS INTO THE ATMOSPHERE.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TRAILER TRUCK, CHLORINE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102062445 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators