Accident Summary Nr: 14448179 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14916126 | 06/07/1984 | 3821 | 0 | Rosemount Inc East |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A POWER AMPLIFIER MACHINE (UP TO 5,000 VOLTS), WHICH HAD NOT BEEN OPERATING PROPERLY. THE FRONT PANEL HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE CAME IN CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14916126 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |