Accident Summary Nr: 14447940 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14903942 | 10/12/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Harvey J Lorentz Roofing |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A SHINGLE LADDER HOIST. ONE OF THEM HELD THE BASE OF THE HOIST WITH HIS FEET AND HANDS, AS THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE OPPOSITE END HAND OVER HAND. ON THE WAY UP, THE ALUMINUM LADDER CONTACTED A 68-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE BASE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED 3RD AND 4TH DEGREE BURNS TO THEIR HANDS AND FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14903942 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 14903942 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 14903942 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |