Accident Summary Nr: 14446256 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14975312 | 04/03/1984 | 4911 | 0 | South River Electric Membership Co-Op Inc |
Abstract: A LINEMAN CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO PROVIDE A TEMPORARY REPAIR OF LINE DAMAGE THAT HAD BEEN CAUSING A POWER OUTAGE. IN ORDER TO DO THIS, A JUMPER WIRE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE POLE WAS TO BE CONNECTED TO THE TOP WIRE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE POLE. THIS WOULD PROVIDE A SINGLE-PHASE 7200-VOLT CIRCUIT FEEDING IN BOTH DIRECTIONS AND WOULD TEMPORARILY SUPPLY ELECTRIC POWER TO HOMES IN THE AREA. A SERVICE MAN HAD GONE 2 MILES AWAY TO PULL THE DISCONNECT SWITCH SO THAT THE LINEMAN COULD CONNECT THE JUMPER WIRE TO THE PHASE WITH AN 8-FOOT HOT STICK WHILE THE LINE WAS DEENERGIZED. WITH THE DISCONNECT SWITCH OPEN, ALL THREE LINES ON THE RIGHT SIDE WOULD HAVE BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE LINE FOREMAN WENT TO THE TRUCK TO GET A RADIO. AT THIS TIME, THE LINEMAN HAD MOVED HIS SAFETY BELT TIEOFF FROM UNDER THE NEUTRAL (BOTTOM LINE) TO A POSITION ABOVE THE NEUTRAL LINE. THE LINEMAN TOUCHED THE SECOND LINE FROM THE BOTTOM WITH HIS ELBOW AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14975312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |