Accident Summary Nr: 14445456 - TWO EMPLOYEES SCALDED WHILE REMOVING CIRCULATING PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104542923 | 01/20/1987 | 8211 | 0 | Independent School District #492 |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INFORMED THAT THE HOT WATER CIRCULATING PUMP FOR THE SWIMMING POOL AREA AND THE EAST END OF THE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL WAS MAKING UNUSUAL NOISES. EMPLOYEE #1 CHECKED IT AND TURNED IT OFF. THE PUMP WAS RESTARTED AND NO NOISE WAS HEARD. LATER THE NOISE STARTED AGAIN. IT WAS DECIDED TO REMOVE THE PUMP AND TAKE IT TO THE SHOP FOR REPAIRS. THE MAIN DISCONNECT WAS SHUT OFF, AS WERE THE INLET AND OUTLET VALVES. THE COUPLER WAS DISCONNECTED AND ALL BOLTS REMOVED FROM THE MOUNTING FLANGE. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY THEN STRUCK THE FLANGE WITH A HAMMER. THE PUMP THEN SHOT OUT OF THE PUMP HOUSING, SPLASHING WATER AT 200 DEGREES ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 35% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS BACK AND SHOULDERS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. A PET COCK VALVE, LOCATED ON THE UPPER PUMP HOUSING, COULD HAVE RELIEVED THE PRESSURE ON THIS PUMP. NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS AWARE THAT THIS VALVE WAS LOCATED ON THE PUMP. THEY FAILED TO COOL DOWN THE PUMP AND RELIEVE THE PRESSURE BEFORE THEY REMOVED ALL THE MOUNTING BOLTS. BOTH EMPLOYEES HAVE BOILER LICENSES, CLASS "C".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104542923 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 104542923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |