Accident Summary Nr: 14444566 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14444566 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
332373010/21/198527520The William Byrd Press, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS SHIRT IN AN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN ON A MAGNACRAFT AUTOWRAPPER WHILE FEEDING A MAILING LIST. HE TRIED TO FREE HIS SHIRT WITH HIS HAND. HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED IN THE NIP POINT.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3323730 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators