Accident Summary Nr: 14444566 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3323730 | 10/21/1985 | 2752 | 0 | The William Byrd Press, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS SHIRT IN AN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN ON A MAGNACRAFT AUTOWRAPPER WHILE FEEDING A MAILING LIST. HE TRIED TO FREE HIS SHIRT WITH HIS HAND. HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS CAUGHT AND AMPUTATED IN THE NIP POINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3323730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |