Accident Summary Nr: 14444046 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112409669 | 09/30/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Power Concepts |
Abstract: An employee was installing some new, 2-foot by 4-foot, fluorescent lighting fixtures. The new fixtures were being connected to an existing 277-volt lighting circuit that remained energized while the employee was working. The employee contacted an exposed conductor of the energized lighting circuit and received an electric shock. The current entry and exit points were his left wrist and the center of his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112409669 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |