Accident Summary Nr: 14443873 - FORK LIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3348695 | 08/07/1985 | 5211 | 0 | J. S. Hayes Building Supply Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 16, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TRUCK IN THE YARD AREA. HE WAS OPERATING THE TRUCK IN AN UNSAFE MANNER; MAKING SHARP TURNS AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE FORKLIFT FINALLY OVERTURNED ONTO HIM. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO STAY OFF THE FORKLIFTS, BUT DID NOT DO AS HE WAS TOLD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3348695 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |