Accident Summary Nr: 14442834 - EXPLOSION IN UTILITY TUNNEL INJURES EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3330644 | 10/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C & V Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: CONSTRUCTION WORK IN A UTILITY TUNNEL HAD BEEN UNDERWAY FOR SEVEN DAYS. NO PROBLEMS HAD BEEN ENCOUNTERED. NO EXPLOSION METER WAS USED TO DETECT FLAMMABLE GASES. ON THE LAST DAY OF THE JOB EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE MANHOLE COVER AS USUAL, AND WAS PREPARING TO ENTER THE TUNNEL. AS HE WAS SITTING ON THE SIDE OF THE MANHOLE HE DECIDED TO TAKE A SMOKE BREAK. WHEN HE LIT THE CIGARETTE AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 25% OF HIS BODY, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR TEN DAYS. SUSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TUNNEL CONTAINED NATURAL GAS (2%), APPARENTLY LEAKING FROM AN ADJACENT TUNNEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3330644 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |