Accident Summary Nr: 14437735 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN PAINT FUMES EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14437735 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702631205/17/198917210T.M.K. Company Dba Terry Crofts Painting Service

Abstract: ON MAY 16, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING A SEALED-OFF ROOM IN A HOUSE. THE WINDOWS AND DOORS WERE ALL CLOSED AND THE ROOM WAS SEPARATED FROM THE REST OF THE HOUSE BY A VISQUEEN SHEET. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE WORKING IN AN ADJACENT ROOM. A SPARK (SOURCE UNKNOWN) IGNITED THE PAINT FUMES, WHICH HAD SPREAD THROUGHOUT THE EAST END OF THE HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED AND DIED AT THE SCENE. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE SERIOUSLY BURNED AND TRANSPORTED TO A BURN CENTER. EMPLOYEE #2 DIED AT THE BURN CENTER. EMPLOYEE #3 SURVIVED AND IS BEING TREATMENT FOR THE BURNS HE SUSTAINED. THE COMPANY WAS ISSUED CITATIONS FOR THE LACK OF A HAZARD COMMUNICATION PROGRAM, FAILURE TO ELIMINATE IGNITION SOURCES, AND FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE VENTILATION.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, PAINT, EXPLOSION, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107026312 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107026312 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 107026312 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported