Accident Summary Nr: 14437735 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN PAINT FUMES EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107026312 | 05/17/1989 | 1721 | 0 | T.M.K. Company Dba Terry Crofts Painting Service |
Abstract: ON MAY 16, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING A SEALED-OFF ROOM IN A HOUSE. THE WINDOWS AND DOORS WERE ALL CLOSED AND THE ROOM WAS SEPARATED FROM THE REST OF THE HOUSE BY A VISQUEEN SHEET. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE WORKING IN AN ADJACENT ROOM. A SPARK (SOURCE UNKNOWN) IGNITED THE PAINT FUMES, WHICH HAD SPREAD THROUGHOUT THE EAST END OF THE HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED AND DIED AT THE SCENE. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE SERIOUSLY BURNED AND TRANSPORTED TO A BURN CENTER. EMPLOYEE #2 DIED AT THE BURN CENTER. EMPLOYEE #3 SURVIVED AND IS BEING TREATMENT FOR THE BURNS HE SUSTAINED. THE COMPANY WAS ISSUED CITATIONS FOR THE LACK OF A HAZARD COMMUNICATION PROGRAM, FAILURE TO ELIMINATE IGNITION SOURCES, AND FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE VENTILATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107026312 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107026312 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107026312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |