Accident Summary Nr: 14437644 - Employees suffer multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17731001 | 02/13/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Green Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
| 17731043 | 02/13/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Ormond Builders, Inc. |
| 17731027 | 02/13/1989 | 1731 | 0 | G & R Electric, Inc. |
| 107027195 | 02/13/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Larry Carlson Plastering Co. |
Abstract: Four employees gathered at one point on a 17 1/2 ft high scaffold. The wire holding the beam that was supporting the scaffold platform broke, causing the portion of the scaffold where the employees were standing to fall. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered shattered heels and a fractured back; Employee #2 was hit in the face by a falling board and suffered a broken cheekbone and nose; Employee #3 suffered fractured ribs. A fourth employee held onto the ceiling framework and was able to swing onto the scaffolding that remained standing. He was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17731001 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 17731043 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 17731027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 4 | 17731027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 5 | 107027195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |