Accident Summary Nr: 14434971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100924018 | 07/23/1987 | 0761 | 0 | Alarcon Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: A MIGRANT FARM WORKER WAS HOEING WEEDS IN A FIELD. FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, HE PICKED UP A 34-FOOT ALUMINUM IRRIGATION PIPE. THE PIPE MADE CONTACT WITH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100924018 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |