Accident Summary Nr: 14434294 - Employee injured when 55 gallon drum explodes during cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103841102 | 03/07/1989 | 1799 | 0 | M Nakai Repair Service Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 55 gallon drum when it exploded. He sustained a broken nose and forehead lacerations. Employee #1 indicated that he had not followed the established company procedure to test for combustible gas, and, if the results were positive, to clean and vent a drum before cutting it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103841102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |