Accident Summary Nr: 14433908 - Employee dies in fall from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103926499 | 12/18/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Amaral Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At about 7:10 a.m. on December 14, 1989, Employee #1, the owner of a masonry company, was using a small mason's hammer, attempting to remove a 12 in. by 16 in. piece of 5/8 in. form board from concrete. He fell 6 stories from the side of an unguarded open floor. Employee #1, who suffered multiple injuries, was pronounced dead at Maui Memorial Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103926499 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |